ProtestMaxPROTESTMAX
Wyoming/

Albany County

Property Tax Appeal in Albany County

File your Albany County property tax appeal. ProtestMax generates your complete appeal packet for $45 flat.

Required Form

County Board of Equalization appeal

Risk of Increase

No

Step-by-Step

How to Appeal in Albany County

1

Review your property assessment notice from your Albany County assessor. Verify the property details — square footage, bedroom count, lot size, and condition.

2

Research comparable sales in your area. Look for recent sales of similar properties that sold for less than your assessed value.

3

File your appeal. File online, by mail, or in person.

4

Prepare your evidence packet. Include comparable sales data, property condition photos, and any repair estimates that affect value.

5

Attend your appeal hearing. Present your evidence clearly and focus on comparable sales that support a lower value.

6

Receive your decision. If the appeal is unsuccessful, check your options for further appeal.

No Risk of Increase

In Wyoming, your assessed value cannot increase as a result of filing a appeal. Your value can only stay the same or go down. There is no risk to filing.

Check Your Albany County Property Free

Enter your address and we pull your assessment, find comparable sales, and tell you if appealing is worth it — in 60 seconds.

FAQ

Albany County Property Tax Questions

How do I appeal my property tax in Albany County, Wyoming?

File a appeal with your Albany County assessor. You can file online, by mail, or in person. ProtestMax generates your complete appeal packet for $45 flat.

What is the property tax rate in Albany County?

The average effective property tax rate in Albany County is approximately undefined%.

What is the appeal deadline for Albany County?

The appeal deadline varies. Check with your local assessor for the exact deadline in your jurisdiction.

How much can I save by appealing my Albany County property tax?

Savings vary based on how over-assessed your property is. A typical successful appeal reduces the assessed value by 10-20%, which can save hundreds to thousands per year.

Can my property tax increase if I appeal?

No. In Wyoming, your assessed value cannot increase as a result of filing a appeal. Your value can only stay the same or go down.